FacebookGoogle PlusInstagramLinkedInTwitter

Statement of Privacy

Greening Australia values and respects all individuals and organisations seeking to donate time, money, or resources to our organisation.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act and understand that you may be concerned about privacy issues that surround the use of the Internet.

We believe that you should have control over who receives your personal information, whether it concerns where you live, what your interests are, or how you choose to conduct transactions.

Therefore, we do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to our website or information that you may give us, such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, to any organisations outside Greening Australia, unless we receive your consent beforehand.

The following explains what information we gather from you when you go to our website, how we use that information and how you can contact us for more information.

The information we collect

Greening Australia may make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server’s address.
  • The name of the top-level domain from which you access the Internet (e.g. .gov, .com, .au, .nz, etc).
  • The date and time of visit to the site.
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded.
  • The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to the Greening Australia site.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) may exercise a legal authority to inspect the ISP logs (e.g. by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).

In general, Greening Australia does not collect personal information about you when you visit the site. You can generally visit the site without revealing personal information, unless you choose to provide such information. The information received depends upon what you do when visiting the site.

This web site contains links to other sites. Greening Australia is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourages you to examine each sites privacy policy to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

We may obtain personal information from other organisations (eg charities or list suppliers) where we believe you agreed to receive direct communications/marketing. We may collect personal information from publicly available sources (eg internet). If we collected your personal information in these ways, please let us know if you wish to unsubscribe.


A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site.

Parts of the Greening Australia site may store cookies on your browser in order to better serve you when you next visit the site.

E-mail management and on-line forms

Your e-mail address will only be recorded if you choose to send a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your e-mail address will not be used for any other purpose, and will not be disclosed, without your consent.

If you are asked for any other personal information you will be informed of how it will be used if you choose to give it.

How we use information

Greening Australia maintains the same level of security for personal information collected in an electronic format as it does for that collected in paper format.

We may specifically ask for information about you when you make donations, select a volunteer opportunity or lodge application for a Greening Australia sponsored project. We will need certain information – such as name, home or e-mail address, receipting information – in order to provide a service or information to you.  This information will be used solely for the purposes of completing your donation, locating the volunteer opportunity you are seeking and/or providing Greening Australia correspondence with you.  If you make an on-line donation, you will have the opportunity to keep your personal information private by electing to make your donation anonymously. Therefore, we do not use or disclose information you may give us, to any outside organisation unless you have given prior consent.

To help reach more generous supporters, occasionally we may disclose your personal information with your consent to other organisations who may contact you. We take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Privacy Act’s APPs in respect of your personal information.

Privacy changes

If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post those changes prominently so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to our partners.

Agreement to terms of privacy policy

By using this website and/or providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection and use of your personal data for the purposes described. We review our policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed and updated on 10 December 2014.

Contact us

If you feel that we have not lived up to our on-line privacy commitments or you have any queries relating to our policies, please email us at [email protected]. Our objective is to respond within five working days.